cdesCalculators, tools and market dashboards, with the method shown.

What if the world allocated to Bitcoin?

Follow the capital. Adjust the assumptions. Explore what retirement savings, sovereign funds and gold could imply for Bitcoin’s valuation.

Loading market feeds… · BTC every minute · gold proxy every 15 minutes

Bitcoin · USD—No fresh quote. Market-dependent estimates are withheld.
Bitcoin capitalization—Waiting for a validated market observation
Above-ground gold · WGC$29T222,600 tonnes · 2026-06-30 · published valuation

Build an allocation scenario

Off: allocation-implied value only. On: assumes all allocation is additional demand.

Allocation is the share of each participating portfolio held in Bitcoin. Participation is the share of assets whose owners adopt it, not the count of funds. For example, 5% allocation × 5% participation uses 0.25% of a pool. The three universes are alternatives and are never summed.

Allocation-implied BTC price$162,619Using 21,000,000 BTC · USD
Scenario capitalization$3.42TAdjusted allocation only · baseline excluded
Modeled allocation$3.42TAfter 0% overlap / existing-exposure discount
Other pensions · P22 less US 401(k) & TSPReported 2025-12-31 · subsets use their separately reported dates$56.3T
5%
100%
US 401(k) plansReported 2026-06-30$10.8T
5%
100%
Federal Thrift Savings PlanReported 2026-06-30$1.2T
5%
100%
US corporate liquid assetsReported 2026-06-30$9.73T
1%
100%
IFSWF participating sovereign fundsReported 2025-10-23$10T
1%
100%
A modeling haircut, not measured deduplication. 0% assumes every selected dollar is eligible; increase it for existing exposure or overlapping ownership.
0%

This is a conditional valuation, not a price floor. Market capitalization is not cash invested: purchases can move prices by more or less than the dollars spent. This model assumes a one-for-one valuation relationship and does not predict liquidity, selling, adoption timing or returns.

Where the modeled allocation comes from

$0$703.75B$1.41T$2.11T$2.82T12345
Allocation by pool before haircut. Pool against Allocation before haircut.
Allocation by pool
#PoolUSD
1Other pensions (P22 less 401(k) & TSP)$2.82T
2US 401(k) plans$540B
3Federal Thrift Savings Plan$60B
4US corporate liquid assets$0
5IFSWF participating sovereign funds$0

How sensitive is the result?

Scale all modeled allocations together, holding participation, supply and the discount constant. 100% is your scenario; 200% doubles the allocation. This is sensitivity, not a forecast over time.

$0$81,310$162,619$243,929$325,2380%50%100%150%200%
Price sensitivity to allocation scale. Scale of selected allocations against Implied BTC price.
Allocation sensitivity
ScaleBTC price
0%$0
25%$40,655
50%$81,310
75%$121,964
100%$162,619
125%$203,274
150%$243,929
175%$284,583
200%$325,238

Gold, above ground

222,600 tonnes · 2026-06-30. Reviewed WGC snapshot. Gold’s uses tell us who holds it; they do not identify which vault or country stores it. WGC categories are rounded and may not sum exactly.

Jewellery99,700 t · 44.8%
Central banks39,000 t · 17.5%
Bars & coins47,800 t · 21.5%
Gold ETFs4,000 t · 1.8%
OTC investment10,000 t · 4.5%
Other uses22,100 t · 9.9%
Above-ground gold holdings
Holder / useTonnesShare
Jewellery99,70044.8%
Central banks39,00017.5%
Bars & coins47,80021.5%
Gold ETFs4,0001.8%
OTC investment10,0004.5%
Other uses22,1009.9%

World Gold Council stock estimates · updated quarterly; checked weekly. Dollar value uses the source’s quarter-end LBMA basis. Below-ground reserves are excluded.

Where is the gold stored?

Selected disclosed custody locations, not a world inventory or ranking. The US Treasury stores bullion at Fort Knox, West Point and Denver; Germany stores reserves in Frankfurt, New York and London. Country ownership and storage location are different: German gold in New York still belongs to Germany. Private jewellery and investment holdings do not have a comprehensive public custody register.

Selected publicly disclosed gold custody
Storage locationOwnerTonnesReported / source
Fort Knox, USUS Treasury4,5832023-01-31
West Point, USUS Treasury1,6822023-01-31
Denver, USUS Treasury1,3642023-01-31
Frankfurt, GermanyBundesbank1,7102025-12-31
New York, USBundesbank1,2362025-12-31
London, UKBundesbank4042025-12-31

Custody snapshots require editorial review; US Mint figures are explicitly dated January 2023 and should not be read as current audited balances. German figures are year-end 2025, rounded to tonnes. WGC official reserves by country is a separate ownership dataset, generally lagging by two months.

Source ledger & update policy

Balances change when their publishers release new reports. A recent check does not make an old observation current. These are reported asset values, not live account balances.

Global pension assets · P222025-12-31 · Reviewed snapshot$68.3T

22 major markets, not every pension in the world. Includes US defined-contribution plans. Source · 2027-02-28 · annual editorial review · reviewed 2026-09-17

US 401(k) plans2026-06-30 · Reviewed snapshot$10.8T

US employer-sponsored plans; already included in the pension universe. Source · Weekly automatic check · quarterly publications · reviewed 2026-09-17

Federal Thrift Savings Plan2026-06-30 · Reviewed snapshot$1.2T

Federal employee DC plan; separated from pensions. Not all US 401(k)s. Source · Weekly automatic check · quarterly publications · reviewed 2026-09-17

US corporate liquid assets2026-06-30 · Reviewed snapshot$9.73T

Fed broad liquidity measure for nonfinancial businesses; includes securities, not just cash. US only. Source · Daily automatic check · quarterly publications · reviewed 2026-09-17

IFSWF participating sovereign funds2025-10-23 · Reviewed snapshot$10T

Conservative $10T base: October 2025 release says participants exceed $10T, about 80% of global SWF assets. Not a complete global total. Source · 2026-10-31 · annual editorial review · reviewed 2026-09-17

US household liquid financial assets2025-12-31 · Reviewed snapshot$80.4T

SIFMA household universe, not global retail AUM. Alternative scenario because assets overlap with funds and retirement holdings. Source · 2027-08-31 · annual editorial review · reviewed 2026-09-17

How updates work

While this page is open, it requests market updates once per minute. The server caches Bitcoin for one minute, delayed gold futures for 15 minutes, Fed balances for one day, and ICI / WGC releases for one week. Checks are request-driven; an idle site makes no calls. Sources fail independently. Parsing failures retain a labeled reviewed snapshot; missing market prices stay blank. Annual studies and custody disclosures require editorial review at the dates above. Public endpoints can be delayed or rate-limited.

CoinGecko BTC · Yahoo gold futures. Scenario controls stay in your browser and are not stored or sent to providers. Pausing stops page refreshes; quotes still expire when stale.

Read the model

Each contribution = reported pool × participating share × Bitcoin allocation. Contributions are summed and reduced by your overlap discount. If enabled, the current Bitcoin capitalization is added. The resulting capitalization divided by Bitcoin supply gives the implied price.

The 21-million option is a fully diluted denominator, not today’s tradable supply. Lost coins do not change Bitcoin’s conventional market-cap supply. Retirement values mix reporting periods and definitions; subtracting 401(k)s and TSP avoids their obvious double count but is only an approximate reconciliation. Sovereign and corporate ownership can still overlap, which is why the discount is explicit.

Household assets and gold substitution are separate scenarios because stacking them with institutional portfolios can count the same wealth twice. Gold conversion holds the gold valuation fixed: it does not model falling gold prices as holders sell. No inflation or liquidity multiplier is silently applied.